Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: [mBot] FAQ

  1. #1

  2. #2
    Administrator DoaD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    48656176656E
    Posts
    5,711

    Re: mBot FAQ

    When trying to log into the bot servers the operation fails with "HardwareID limit exeeded"

    You can use mBot on two computers only.
    When you try to start mBot from a third computer this message is shown.


    HardwareIDs will be reset each day at 00:00 UTC.
    You can check the current UTC time on this website.

    If you cannot start mBot anymore because of this change the bot password (so anyone else that may be using your account without your knowledge cannot use it anymore) here and wait until it's 00:00 UTC for the automatic HardwareID reset.
    If you shared mBot with someone and now cannot login anymore this is not our fault.

    There will be no manual HardwareID reset.

    The possibility to use mBot on two different computers is not intended to be used to share your bot with other people.
    It is in fact intended to avoid problems if you change certain characteristics of your computer that affect your HardwareID.

    You can still share your bot with other people but do not expect any help if you run into "HardwareID limit exeeded" problems!
    Last edited by Low_Riders; 06-01-2011 at 11:45.
    Downloads - Buy mBot - mBot Guide - FAQ

    push cliff, ptr [finger]
    jmp long

  3. #3
    Administrator DoaD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    48656176656E
    Posts
    5,711

    Re: [mBot] FAQ

    What does "BSObj Plugin" error mean?

    There was an update of Silkroad.

    1. Close all mBot and SRO_Client
    2. Goto your Silkroad folder, start "Silkroad.exe" and let the game update to the latest version
    3. Download the updated version of mBot suitable for the updated version of Silkroad
    Downloads - Buy mBot - mBot Guide - FAQ

    push cliff, ptr [finger]
    jmp long

  4. #4
    Administrator DoaD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    48656176656E
    Posts
    5,711

    Re: [mBot] FAQ

    Cannot find 'MSVCP100.dll'. Please, re-install this application.
    or
    After login through bot I cannot see my character information in mBot
    or
    When starting mBot a message tells me that the "application configuration is incorrect" or "side by side configuration is incorrect".

    You have to download and install Microsoft Visual C++ Redistrubutable package: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en...ang=en&id=5555
    You have to install this x86 Package even if you have a x64 operating system.

    If you tried to manually add these DLLs please follow these steps before installing the new package.
    • Uninstall the C++ 2010 Runtime (Control Panel -> Add / Remove Programs)
    • Search for MSVCR100.dll and MSCRP100.dll on your system manually and delete them
    • Restart your computer (not always necessary)
    • Install the C++ 2010 Runtime from the link above

    Last edited by Low_Riders; 06-09-2011 at 16:29.
    Downloads - Buy mBot - mBot Guide - FAQ

    push cliff, ptr [finger]
    jmp long

  5. #5
    iMod samsung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    ║█║▌║█║▌│║▌║▌
    Posts
    1,062

    Re: [mBot] FAQ

    Will mBot sell SoX items or Item Mall items if I happen to make a bad setting?

    mBot cannot sell any SoX items by default.
    Even if you set the bot to sell SoX it will not do it.

    The same applies for Item Mall items.


    There is a way to allow mBot to sell SoX items (Item Mall items are not affected by this).
    You can allow the bot to sell sealed items by selecting "Allow sell / unpick of SoX items" in "Items" tab.
    Last edited by samsung; 12-17-2011 at 19:54.

  6. #6
    Administrator DoaD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    48656176656E
    Posts
    5,711

    Re: [mBot] FAQ

    On how many computers can I use mBot?
    How many characters can I bot with mBot at the same time?


    You can use mBot on two different computers.
    Each computer has a unique HardwareID (HID).
    It does not matter which IP Address these two computers have.
    For more information about this *click me*

    There is no limit on how many characters you can login / bot through mBot.
    Downloads - Buy mBot - mBot Guide - FAQ

    push cliff, ptr [finger]
    jmp long

  7. #7
    iMod samsung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    ║█║▌║█║▌│║▌║▌
    Posts
    1,062

    Re: [mBot] FAQ

    Q: How can I setup mBot to pickup event items?

    A: Click on Items Tab select QuestItems in the filter select the name of the event item, or you can search each item individually using the search box.
    Last edited by samsung; 12-17-2011 at 19:54.

  8. #8
    iMod samsung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    ║█║▌║█║▌│║▌║▌
    Posts
    1,062

    Re: [mBot] FAQ

    Q: Why can't I open NPCs? It says, "Please teleport once."

    A: This message appears if you open the storage after mBot opened it during townloop.

    Due to synchronization considerations for the client, you will need to teleport one time to open the storage.
    Last edited by samsung; 12-17-2011 at 19:54.

  9. #9
    Administrator DoaD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    48656176656E
    Posts
    5,711
    Q: mBot does not do the first part in my script where i want to do autoquest in town.

    A: mBot "scans" your loaded script before starting to walk.
    It then determines the point to which has the closest distance.
    This point will be used as starting point for walking. All points and commands before this will be ignored.

    To make mBot start the script at the very first point (and thus include the portion of the script where you do the autoquest) proceed as follows.
    When you create the script set the first coordinate at the very same place where mBot's townloop stopped.
    Then walk to your quest NPC, accepts the quest (for the quest-command to appear in the script).
    Then walk to your trainplace without coming close to the spawnpoint in town where you started.
    Last edited by samsung; 12-17-2011 at 19:55.
    Downloads - Buy mBot - mBot Guide - FAQ

    push cliff, ptr [finger]
    jmp long

  10. #10
    Administrator DoaD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    48656176656E
    Posts
    5,711
    Q: "Cannot connect due to server traffic (Worldserver). Need to restart client... "

    A: This is related to the Silkroad servers and how JoyMax login system works.
    When trying to login to a server, your client sends the login-information to a Silkroad loginserver first.
    Since there exists more than one loginserver, there also exists more than one login-queue in which players are waiting for a free spot on the server in case it is already full.

    When the time has come and one spot is freed on your desired server, one player from each loginserver is told: "Hey, theres an empty spot on your server. Please connect to it now".
    Now each of these clients disconnects from the loginserver and connects to the desired worldserver.

    However only one of them acually can enter the worldserver whereas the other players will
    • be disonnected from the loginserver and thus been removed from the queue
    • not be able to login to the worldserver because it is already full again
    • receive the above mentioned message


    If you were using a legit client you would be stuck now since it would not continue to try to login to the server but just sit there and wait forever.

    In order for you to continue the relogging the client has to be restarted and you have to enter the login-queue again (which mBot will do for you).
    Last edited by Low_Riders; 06-20-2011 at 11:34.
    Downloads - Buy mBot - mBot Guide - FAQ

    push cliff, ptr [finger]
    jmp long

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •